PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated June 1, 2020

Welcome to BeHerVillage.com, which is operated by Be Her Village, Inc. (“Be Her Village,” “we,” “us” or “our”).  We know you take your privacy seriously, and we do too.  Please take the time to read, review and familiarize yourself with this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

Be Her Village’s Terms of Use (the “Terms”), along with this Privacy Policy, govern your access to and use of the Services.  Capitalized terms not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as used in the Terms.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and agree that by visiting, using or accessing the Services in any manner, you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you consent to the procedures we employ to collect, use, and share your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not consent to any of the terms or procedures described in this Privacy Policy, you should NOT access or use any of the Services.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Be Her Village reserves the right to, in its sole discretion, change, amend or modify the Privacy Policy at any time.  Even if you do not receive a notification regarding any updates to the Privacy Policy, the amended terms of the Privacy Policy will govern your use of the Services.  You are responsible for reviewing and understanding the Privacy Policy and any modifications to it.  Accessing or using the Services in any way following a change to the Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance and consent to the amended policy.  Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

“Personal Information” is all data or information that Be Her Village gathers when you register for a Member Account or when you access or use the Services, which can be used to (i) identify you, either directly or indirectly, or (ii) contact you.  This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of all Personal Information, including that which you voluntarily submit to us, that which is automatically generated, and that which we obtain from third parties.

This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of companies we do not own or control, or people that we do not manage.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 or who is not a resident of the United States.  If you are under 18 or not a resident of the United States, do NOT attempt to access or use the Services and do NOT send any Personal Information to us.  If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a person under age 18 or a non-US resident, we will delete that information as quickly as possible and close any Member Account associated with it.  If you know that a person under the age of 18 or a non-resident is using our Services or provided Personal Information to us, please contact Be Her Village at hello@behervillage.com.  Be Her Village will not be liable for any content or advertisements viewed by persons under 18 years of age in violation of the Terms and this Privacy Policy.

What Information Does Be Her Village Collect?

Be Her Village collects information through the Site that we receive and store, including Personal Information you provide to us when you register for a Member Account or utilize the Services.

This includes your name, mailing address, email address, phone number and other contact details, as well as information concerning your requested gifts.  

We also automatically collect information about your usage of the Site including technical information, such as the date and time you access the Site, your internet protocol address, browser name, computing device type, and service usage information such as records and history about transactions and preferences you have made on our Site (collectively, “Browsing Information”).

Information Collected at Registration

Be Her Village collects Personal Information when you register with us and when you use the Services.  Be Her Village will combine this information about you with information we obtain from third-party businesses, including (a) retailers that enable you to choose to use our Services in connection with your birth registry and/or shopping with such retailers; (b) social media networks that permit you to interface your social media account with our Site; and (c) third-party advertising companies who sell advertisements on our Site.

During registration, we require members to provide us with Personal Information, and additional information, such as your child’s name and the date of your baby shower event.

In addition to the questions you answer when you register for a Be Her Village Member Account, we collect information necessary to create your birth registry, including but not limited to at least one registry item you would like to receive as a gift.  Additional demographic information may be requested at the time of registration, however, only information marked “required” is necessary for registration and utilization of our Services.

Users who register with Be Her Village through Facebook will be prompted through Facebook’s website or application permissions interface to agree to share their public Facebook profile, friend list and email address with us.  Facebook is a joint data controller and has collected the information from your public Facebook profile, friend list and email address.  Facebook is responsible for that data, and for providing it to Be Her Village with your affirmative consent.

At no time does Be Her Village collect any payment card information.  All payment transactions are made directly through our third-party payment processor, WePay.  Be Her Village does not collect, store or have access to any payment information of Members or guests.  

Information Collected from Guests; Information Provided to Third-Party Service Providers

Guests who give gifts to Be Her Village Members are not required to register.  However, they must provide certain Personal Information, such as first and last name and email address.  This Personal Information is linked to the Member Account to whom the gift is being provided.

Once a guest selects a third-party service provider as a gift for the Member, the third-party service provider is notified that it has been selected and the Member’s name and email address are provided to the service provider so that it may contact the Member to make arrangements for the gift of services.

Information Automatically Collected Through the BeHerVillage.com Site

Be Her Village automatically collects Browsing Information whenever you visit the Site.  We receive and record certain types of information automatically, such as whenever you interact with or access the Services.  For example, we automatically receive and record information from your browser, including your IP address, your geographic location, device type and unique device identification numbers, and technical data collected through cookies (as discussed below), pixel tags and other similar technologies that identify your browser.

Be Her Village and third-party businesses advertising on the Site use cookies on the Site.  “Cookies” are data files placed on your browser, computer or other devices when you visit certain websites, which are intended to recognize your device when you return to the website or related websites.  We use cookies to help us recognize you as a user, collect information about your use of the Site, and collect information about your computer or other devices.  Cookies enable us to better customize our Services and content for you.

Cookies we place on your browser or device are called “first party cookies.”  Cookies set by our partners or other third parties are called “third party cookies.”  Cookies set by third parties can recognize your device when you visit the Site, as well as certain other websites or mobile applications.

Cookies can either be “session cookies” or “persistent cookies.”  Session cookies are temporary: they stay on your device only while you are visiting our website or accessing our Services.  “Persistent cookies” stay on your browsing device until they expire or are deleted.

We—and our advertisers and/or service providers—use the following types of cookies:

  • Essential Cookies:  Essential cookies allow you to navigate and use certain features of our Services.  For example, certain essential cookies enable you to access secure areas of our Services.  Without these cookies, some Services may be unavailable to you.
  • Functional Cookies:  Functional cookies allow us to record your choices and settings regarding our Services.  These cookies help us personalize our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences.
  • Performance/Analytics Cookies:  Performance/analytical cookies allow us to understand how you use our Services and website.  For example, these cookies register information about the number of visitors to the website, the most frequently-viewed pages on our website and the length of time users view particular pages on our Site.

You may browse the Site without registering or providing any Personal Information, but we do collect Browsing Information as detailed in this Policy.  In order to utilize our birth registry service, you are required to provide us with Personal Information.  If you choose to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies on your browser or device, you may not be able to use or access all of our Services. If you do not consent to the placing of cookies on your device, do not access or use our Services.

This Site uses Google Analytics, which collects Browsing Information from you and provides us with information on our user traffic to the Site, Site usage, demographics and interests of Site visitors.  This Browsing Information is collected by a Google Analytics cookie and reported to us.

The Be Her Village Site also contains links to other, third-party websites.  Be Her Village is not responsible for the content of those websites or for the information you share with those third parties.  Information you share with those third parties is subject to their terms and conditions and their privacy policies.  You are encouraged to review their policies before sharing your information with them.  

How Does Be Her Village Use My Personal Information?

The Personal and Browsing Information we collect from your activities on the Site help us to create your Member Account and make your registry available to your guests, improve our content, customize certain pages for you, make third-party payment systems (WePay) available to you, and with your affirmative consent (as set forth in the Terms), provide you with promotional information and updates about Be Her Village Services.

Be Her Village primarily uses your Personal Information to customize, develop, operate, and improve our Services, including by implementing preferences requested by our users.

We also use Personal Information gathered from our users to:

  • Verify your identity and allow you to activate a Be Her Village Member Account;
  • Protect us and our proprietary materials, including the content on the Site;
  • Enhance security for our users, including by monitoring and verifying user identity as well as combating malware, viruses or other security risks;
  • Contact you and allow other users to contact you; and
  • Analyze your use of the Services, including to personalize content based on your usage patterns.

In certain cases, we may share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

We use your Browsing Information to identify the geographic locations from which our users originate, to examine overall Site traffic trends, for system administration, troubleshooting, security and fraud prevention, and to improve and optimize your user experience on the Site.  We record this information in aggregate form and link to Member Accounts and Personal Information to prevent spam email activities using Be Her Village’s email feature.  We also use Browsing Information to customize portions of our Site to your preferences.  For example, Be Her Village uses a cookie to identify you as a Member so that you do not have to login each time you come to the Site.

Guests’ name and email address collected during the gift giving process are not shared with third parties, but are used by Be Her Village and Site Members to communicate with each other regarding gifts.

When Does Be Her Village Share My Personal Information?

Be Her Village shares Personal Information and Browsing Information we collect about you with third parties who perform services for us and with whom we contract in order to provide you with the functions and services available through our Site.  

Be Her Village may share your Personal Information with third parties who have a legitimate purpose for accessing it.  We will never sell, rent or otherwise profit from your Personal Information.

We will share your information in the following circumstances:

Service Providers:  We employ other companies and people to assist with parts of our business operations and perform tasks on our behalf.  Where necessary, we will share your Personal Information with these service providers in order to deliver the Services to you.  These third parties include our payment card processor (WePay), email delivery provider, gift card redemption provider, and advertising providers who sell advertisements on our Site.  A merchant offering services for purchase as a gift will receive notification that it has been added to a Member’s registry and when its services have been added to a Member’s cart.  Depending on the merchant’s level of enrollment, Be Her Village will provide it with the Member’s name and email address in order so that it may contact the Member to make arrangements for the provision of the services. Our email delivery provider receives your email address and Member Account ID.  Our third-party advertisers receive your Browsing Information, including internet protocol address, web history, and other demographic and internet usage information.  

Unless we tell you differently, our service providers do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us and/or communicate with the Member regarding gifts of services.

Change of Control/Transfer of Assets:  If we engage in any potential business transaction, including selling our assets, we may disclose your Personal Information in connection with the evaluation of such transactions.  In the event of a merger, acquisition, or other corporate combination, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, we may transfer or sell Personal Information to a third party.

As Required By Law:  We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any Personal Information to comply with law or court order, including to verify your identity, prevent and detect fraud and crime, conduct or cooperate in investigations of fraud or other illegal activity, enforce or apply our Terms and other Policies, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Be Her Village, our employees, our users, or others.

Additionally, in the event we need to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries, we may disclose information about you to private entities, law enforcement, or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate.

In Anonymized Form:  Be Her Village may use your Personal Information to create aggregated and anonymized data about our Services or the users thereof and provide such information to our advertising partners.  In anonymizing your Personal Information or aggregating usage information, we will ensure you are not identifiable as an individual.

How Does Be Her Village Protect My Personal Information?

Be Her Village takes the security of your Personal Information seriously and has implemented reasonable security measures to help ensure that Personal Information is not lost, abused, altered or open to unauthorized use.  

However, we cannot guarantee that all transmission of data over the Internet is completely secure.  For that reason, you acknowledge and agree that (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

In addition, we cannot guarantee complete security of the Personal Information we hold in our records.  For that reason, you acknowledge and agree that you are responsible for protecting—and preventing unauthorized access to—your Personal Information and your Be Her Village Member Account.  You agree to protect the password for, and any other security information related to, your Be Her Village Member Account, to limit access to the computer(s) or device(s) you use to access the Services, and to sign out of your Be Her Village Member Account after you have completed accessing the Services.

If you suspect that your Personal Information or your Be Her Village Member Account has been compromised, immediately contact Be Her Village at hello@behervillage.com.

What Are My Rights Relating to My Personal Information?

It is your right not to disclose Personal Information to us.  However, where you fail to provide Personal Information required to establish a Be Her Village Member Account, we may not be able to register you to use or access the Services or may terminate your Be Her Village Member Account.

You have the right, through your Be Her Village Member Account, to access and view certain Personal Information you provided to us, including your name and password, your email address, your transaction history and information relating to your use of the Services.  

In addition, you have the right to determine whether we hold accurate and current Personal Information about you, to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you pursuant to applicable law, and to update your Personal Information.  You can access or update your Personal Information by logging in to your Member Account and changing your profile.  Note, however, that we may maintain a copy of the prior Personal Information in our records.

You have the right to request that we deactivate your Member Account by contacting Be Her Village at hello@behervillage.com or by writing to Be Her Village at 62 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735.  This action will remove your registry page from public access, but will not remove your registry page from any search engine cache.  To remove your information from a search engine cache, you must contact the search engine directly.

You have the right to request that we delete certain Personal Information about you or that we delete your Be Her Village Member Account by contacting Be Her Village at hello@behervillage.com or by writing to Be Her Village at 62 West Chestnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive the Personal Information you have provided to us in an electronic format and to request that we transmit that Personal Information to another data controller.

California Residents

Beginning on January 1, 2020, a California resident has the right to request a business that collects, shares, and sells personal information about the consumer to provide certain information in relation to those activities.

In addition, under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at hello@behervillage.com.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

Certain browsers include functionality which enables a user to indicate they do not wish to be tracked, with respect to the collection of their Personal Information over time, and across third-party websites or online services.  We do not honor “Do Not Track” signals from internet web browsers. For more information on how to opt-out of Google Analytics, please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Learn More and Contact Be Her Village

Be Her Village encourages you to learn more about Internet privacy by visiting www.bbbonline.org or https://www.trustarc.com/consumer-resources/.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or otherwise would like to contact Be Her Village, please send contact us at hello@behervillage.com.